2023-UP-189 Appellate Case 2022-000637
[…] See Hickman v. Hickman, 301 S.C. 455, 457, 392 S.E.2d 481, 482 (Ct. App. 1990) (holding an argument is not preserved for appellate review when it is presented to the court for the first time in a motion to alter or amend the judgment pursuant to Rule 59(e), SCRCP).
The family court did not err in finding Mother willfully failed to support Child. See § 63-7-2570(4) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when a "child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has wil[l]fully failed to support the child"); id. (explaining that "[f]ailure to support means that the parent has failed to make a material contribution to the child's care").