2023-UP-189 Appellate Case 2022-000637
[…] The family court properly found TPR was in Child's best interest. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 343 S.C. 129, 133, 538 S.E.2d 285, 287 (Ct. App. 2000) ("In a [TPR] case, the best interests of the children are the paramount consideration."); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Sarah W., 402 S.C. 324, 343, 741 S.E.2d 739, 749-50 (2013) ("Appellate courts must consider the child's perspective, and not the parent's, as the primary concern when determining whether TPR is appropriate."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). The DSS case worker and the guardian ad litem (GAL) testified Child was thriving in his pre-adoptive foster home, was meeting developmental milestones, and was bonded to his foster parents. Additionally, the case worker observed Child and Mother did not show a parental bond at visitations.