Appellate Case No. 2016-001506 Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-468
[…] Overall, Father's failure to obtain stable housing and submit to a psychosexual evaluation or provide the results to DSS constitutes clear and convincing evidence to support this ground. Finally, viewed from Child's perspective, we find TPR is in Child's best interest. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 343 S.C. 129, 133, 538 S.E.2d 285, 287 (Ct. App. 2000) (providing the best interest of the child is the paramount consideration in a TPR action); § 63-7-2620 ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Sarah W., 402 S.C. 324, 343, 741 S.E.2d 739, 749-50 (2013) ("Appellate courts must 4 consider the child's perspective, and not the parent's, as the primary concern when determining whether TPR is appropriate.").