Appellate Case No. 2016-001506 Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-468
[…] Initially, we disagree with Father that this ground cannot apply to him because Child was removed from Mother. Although the plain language of the statute could support his interpretation, we find doing so would contradict the General Assembly's mandate to construe TPR statutes liberally "to ensure prompt judicial procedures for freeing minor children from the custody and control of their parents by terminating the parent-child relationship." See § 63-7-2570(2) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been removed from the parent . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("This article must be liberally construed in order to ensure prompt judicial procedures for freeing minor children from the custody and control of their parents by terminating the parent-child 3 relationship. The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). This was not a situation when DSS removed a child from one parent and arbitrarily decided not to place him with the other parent.