Appellate Case No. 2016-001506 Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-468
[…] Simmons v. Simmons, 392 S.C. 412, 414, 709 S.E.2d 666, 667 (2011); Lewis v. Lewis, 392 S.C. 381, 386, 709 S.E.2d 650, 652 (2011). Although this court reviews the family court's findings de novo, we are not required to ignore the fact that the family court, which saw and heard the witnesses, was in a better position to evaluate their credibility and assign comparative weight to their testimony. Lewis, 392 S.C. at 385, 709 S.E.2d at 651-52. We find clear and convincing evidence shows Father failed to remedy the conditions causing Child's removal. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(2) (Supp. 2017) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been removed from the parent pursuant to subarticle 3 or [s]ection 63-7-1660 and has been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of a placement plan by court order or by agreement between [DSS] and the parent[,] and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal"). Initially, we disagree with Father that this ground cannot apply to him because Child was removed from Mother.