Appellate Case No. 2019-001804 Unpublished Opinion No. 2021-UP-194
[…] Id. at 431, 468 S.E.2d at 864. "A case 3 becomes moot when judgment, if rendered, will have no practical legal effect upon existing controversy. This is true when some event occurs making it impossible for [the] reviewing Court to grant effectual relief." Mathis v. S.C. State Highway Dep't, 260 S.C. 344, 346, 195 S.E.2d 713, 715 (1973). The family court properly granted DSS's motion to dismiss its removal action after DSS determined the allegations of harm were unfounded. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1660(A) (2010) ("[DSS] may petition the family court to remove the child from custody of the parent, guardian, or other person legally responsible for the child's welfare if [DSS] determines by a preponderance of evidence that the child is an abused or neglected child . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1660(E) (2010) ("The court shall not order that a child be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian unless the court finds that the allegations of the petition are supported by a preponderance of evidence including a finding that the child is an abused or