S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Anise
[…] Here, as in the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, this regime "settles the interrelationship between various support orders by creating a system where there is one court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction." Carswell, 359 S.C. at 432, 597 S.E.2d at 862.

The act provides: "If only [one] court has issued a child support order, the order of that court must be recognized." 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(f)(1). The act also provides guidelines for determining a controlling order between two orders from different states regarding the same obligor and child. § 1738B(f); § 1738B(f)(2)-(4). It further provides a state court that has issued a support order in compliance with the act will maintain jurisdiction over the order "if the [s]tate is the child's [s]tate or the residence of any individual contestant or the parties have consented in a record or open court that the [state court] may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify its order." 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(d).

For the same reasons explained in the previous section, the South Carolina family court properly exercised jurisdiction pursuant to the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act.

Fraud Allegations