S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Anise
[…] Anise is bound by law to assist Father with child support. See SCDSS/Child Support Enf't v. Carswell, 359 S.C. 424, 431, 597 S.E.2d 859, 862 (Ct. App. 2004) ("[A] parent's support obligation arises at the birth of a child.").

Second, even if the 2013 order was a support order, it dealt with a different obligor. Section 63-17-3070(B) provides steps for determining a controlling support order when there are two or more support orders from different states, but specifically when the orders are regarding "the same obligor and same child." § 63-17-3070(B) (emphasis added); see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 88.6111(3) (West) ("If two or more tribunals have issued child support orders for the same obligor and same child, the order that controls and must be so recognized . . . establishes the aspects of the support order which are nonmodifiable."). When the Florida court reviewed and terminated support, it terminated Father's support obligations to Anise and the children. When Father petitioned for support from Anise, Anise became the new obligor.