S.C. Dep't of Revenue v. Habiba Rest.
[…] 5. The Department seeks revocation of the Respondent's Permit and License pursuant to sections 61-6-1830 and 61-4-580(A)(5). Section 61-6-1830 grants the Department the authority to suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a license if a licensee no longer meets the requirements of § 61-6-1820. The criteria for licensure under subsection 61-6-1820(a) requires an applicant to possess "a reputation for peace and good order in its community…" Here, the Department contends that Respondent has failed to excise these attributes in the day-to-day operation of its location. Similarly, section 61-4-580 grants the Department the authority to suspend or revoke a permit or license for a violation of its prohibitions. Section 61-4-580(A)(5) provides "[n]o holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder's permit: … (5) permit any act, the commission of which tends to create a public nuisance … ." S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(A)(5) (Supp. 2023) (emphasis added).

The Court finds that the greater weight of the evidence supports the violations cited in the Department's decision.