33849/07.
[…] Co. of America, 94 NY2d 330; In re Loukoumi, Inc., 285 AD2d 595, 596). Further, "[w]hen evidentiary material is considered, the criterion is whether the proponent of the pleading has a cause of action, not whether he has stated one, and, unless it has been shown that a material fact as claimed by the pleader to be one is not a fact at all and unless it can be said that no significant dispute exists regarding it, again dismissal should not eventuate" ( Guggenheimer, 43 NY2d at 275; Doria v Masucci, 230 AD2d 764).
Plaintiff's first cause of action (fraud)
CPLR 3016(b) provides that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation [or] fraud . . . the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." The elements of fraud which must be alleged include a misrepresentation of or failure to disclose a material fact, falsity, scienter, justifiable reliance by plaintiff and injury ( see Linden v Moskowitz, 294 AD2d 114; see also Ambassador Factors v Kandel Co., 215 AD2d 305, 307).