NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Cal. Civ. Code, § § 1788.17 (RFDCPA provision requiring compliance with the FDCPA as set forth in 15 U.S.C. § § 1692b-1692j) and 1788.30(b) and (c) (RFDCPA provision for statutory damages and litigation costs, including attorneys' fees). We conclude that MSR and Chaussee are controlling as to appellant's RFDCPA claim because these decisions held that the Bankruptcy Code completely preempted state law claims based on the filing of a proof of claim in a bankruptcy case and that her state law claim is preempted by the Bankruptcy Code.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 states: " Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code. However, subsection (11) of Section 1692e and Section 1692g shall not apply to any person specified in paragraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (6) of Section 1692a of Title 15 of the United States Code or that person's principal. The references to federal codes in this section refer to those codes as they read January 1, 2001."
Appellant argues on appeal that MSR should not be followed because it was impliedly overruled by the recent Supreme Court decision in Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v. Pacific Gas & Elec. Co., 549 U.S. 443, 127 S.Ct. 1199, 167 L.Ed.2d 178 (2007).