In re Kingry
[…] Rabkin v. Oregon Health Sciences University, 350 F.3d 967, 977 (9th Cir. 2003).

Whether a plan modification has been proposed in good faith by the debtor is a question of fact, and the bankruptcy court's findings on that issue are reviewed for clear error. Downey Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Metz (In re Metz), 820 F.2d 1495, 1497 (9th Cir. 1987).

ISSUE

Did the bankruptcy court abuse its discretion in approving the modification of the plan?

DISCUSSION

Modification of a confirmed chapter 13 plan is authorized by § 1329(b)(1), which provides, in part:

At any time after confirmation of the plan, but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the trustee . .., to --

(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan; . . . .

11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(1).

Modification of a confirmed plan involves, essentially, a new plan confirmation, and the modified plan must comply with the statutory requirements for confirmation of a plan. Max Recovery, Inc. v. Than (In re Than), 215 B.R. 430, 434 (9th Cir. BAP 1997).