No. G-00-517
[…] Eurine v. Wyatt Cafeterias, Inc., 1991 WL 207468, *1 (N.D.Tex. Aug. 21, 1991); see also Patin v. Allied Signal, Inc., 77 F.3d 782, 787 (5th Cir. 1996) (noting that "arising under" for the purpose of 1445(c) should be interpreted in line with similar standards for federal question jurisdiction). The "arising under" standard is to be interpreted broadly in favor of remand. See Patin, 77 F.3d at 787.
Plaintiff brings this action under Texas Labor Code § 408.001(b) which states: "This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence." Defendant contends that section 408.001(b) does not create Plaintiff's cause of action, but merely saves a pre-existing cause of action for gross negligence created by Texas common law, in order to comply with the Texas Constitution.