No. G-00-517
[…] Defendant contends that section 408.001(b) does not create Plaintiff's cause of action, but merely saves a pre-existing cause of action for gross negligence created by Texas common law, in order to comply with the Texas Constitution. Thus, according to Defendant, Plaintiff's case does not arise under the workmen's compensation laws of Texas.
Article XVI, § 26 of the Texas Constitution provides: "Every person, corporation, or company that may commit a homicide, through willful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be. without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide." This constitutional provision has been held not to itself create a cause of action for exemplary damages based on wrongful death. See Travelers Indem. Co. v. Fuller, 892 S.W.2d 848, 849 (1995).