Sbriglio v. Town of Wethersfield
[…] In fact, in the instant case the town and its carrier had within 90 days of the fall, medical reports as to the claimed injuries. The motion for summary judgment on the grounds of insufficiency of the notice as to the claimed injury is denied.

II

The defendant, the Town of Wethersfield, also moves for summary judgment on the grounds that the plaintiff did not give notice to any of the individuals identified specifically in the statute. General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o action for . . . injury shall be maintained against any town . . . unless written notice of such injury . . . shall within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. (Emphasis added.) In this case, the plaintiff addressed her notice to the "Town of Wethersfield c/o Lee Erdman, Town Manager." Even though the notice was addressed to the Town Manager, the notice did reach the Town Clerk.