Sbriglio v. Town of Wethersfield
[…] "A defendant's motion for summary judgment is properly granted if it raises at least one legally sufficient defense that would bar the plaintiff's claim and involves no triable issue of fact." Perille v. Raybestos-Manhattan-Europe, Inc., 196 Conn. 529, 543, 494 A.2d 555 (1985).

The defendant, the Town of Wethersfield, moves for summary judgment on the grounds that the plaintiff failed to give notice properly to the Town of Wethersfield under General Statutes § 13a-149, and therefore, the plaintiff's action against the Town of Wethersfield is barred as a matter of law.

General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in pertinent part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury. No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. . . . No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid, or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby."

I

The defendant argues that the plaintiff's notice fails to meet the statutory requirements of General Statutes § 13a-149 because the notice did not give a general description of the injury allegedly sustained by the plaintiff.