0104465/2007.
[…] See CPLR 1006; Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C1006:1, at 7. When the stakeholder acknowledges the debt and/or obligations at issue and only seeks a determination as to who the obligation is owed, it may move for an order of discharge pursuant to CPLR § 1006(f). Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C 1006:4, at 11. Discharge allows the stakeholder to withdraw from the litigation and pay the proceeds at issue to the Court so delivery may eventually be made to the prevailing claimant. Id. Pursuant to CPLR § 1006(f), "the court may grant the motion and require payment into court [or] to a person designated by the court."
Here, interpleader relief for SBLI is warranted. As a result of Corsitto's and Univerricht's adverse claims, SBLI is exposed to multiple liability under the Polices.