NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Peterson (1955) 131 Cal.App.2d 241, 244 [in rejecting due process challenge to validity of section 27150(a)’s and section 27150.1’s predecessor statutes, former section described as fixing the “standard of . . . originally installed mufflers”].)
In support of its interpretation of the phrase “regulation or standard,” plaintiff cites the definition of “regulation” appearing in Government Code section 11342.600, which uses both terms to describe rules “adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it . . . .” But that definition applies only within the Administrative Procedure Act. (Gov. Code, §§ 11340 et seq., 11342.510.) That act does not apply to “legislative enactments.” (Lauderbach v. Zolin (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 578, 585.)