NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Thus, plaintiff has failed to show the law imposes an excessive burden on interstate commerce.
4. Supremacy Clause
Next, plaintiff contends the trial court’s interpretation of section 27150(a) renders it preempted by the federal Noise Control Act. (42 U.S.C. § 4901 et seq.) As discussed above, the act only applies to commercial motor carriers. (40 C.F.R. §§ 202.12 & 202.22.) There is no evidence plaintiff’s muffler was intended to be installed on vehicles subject to the federal act. Defendant notes in addition that Title 42 United States Code section 4905(e)(2) provides another exemption from federal regulation for “controls on environmental noise (or one or more sources thereof) through the licensing, regulation, or restriction of the use, operation, or movement of any product or combination of products.” Thus, plaintiff’s supremacy argument is unavailing.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Respondent shall recover its costs on appeal.
WE CONCUR: SILLS, P. J., ARONSON, J.