Index No.: 651352/2015
[…] SBC Telecom states that Vega stole files from the office "that he had left in the staircase" of SBC Telecom's building. Schuchatowitz affirmation, ¶ 18. Evidently the files remained at SBC Telecom's office. As SBC Telecom claims that the files remained in the stairwell and were not in Vega's possession, Vega does not have "dominion over the property." There is also no nonspeculative allegation that it was Vega who left the files in the stairwell. As a result, SBC Telecom has failed to sufficiently plead a cause of action to recover damages for conversion, and it is dismissed.
Slander:
CPLR 3016 (a) provides that "[i]n an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint. . . ." In addition, "[t]he complaint also must allege the time, place and manner of the false statement and specify to whom it was made." Dillon v City of New York, 2 61 AD2d 34, 38 (1st Dept 1999).