S.B. v. The Superior Court of San Joaquin Cnty.
[…] However, the written orders adopted and incorporated by the juvenile court directed the return of the minor to mother with family maintenance services. At least some of the recommended and adopted orders were applicable only to the sibling but not the minor, such as the finding that the minor was age 12 or older. Although the recommended findings adopted by the juvenile court included a finding that return of the minor would create a substantial risk of detriment, they did not include a factual basis for the finding of risk of detriment and none was made orally in court.

Section 366.22, subd. (a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that the court "shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of their parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to their parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment." Section 366.22, subd. (a)(2) further provides: "Whether or not the child is returned to their parent or legal guardian, the court shall specify the factual basis for its decision.