314737/10.
[…] Accordingly, in the event that the Apartment lease expires during the pendency of this action, the Husband is directed to renew the lease.
Counsel Fees
Domestic Relations Law § 237 authorizes the court to direct either spouse to pay counsel fees in order to enable the other spouse to carry on or defend the action as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties ( Johnson v Chapin , 12 NY3d 461 ; Dodson v Dodson , 46 AD3d 305 [1st Dept 2007]; DeCabrera v Cabrera-Rosete, 70 NY2d 879). Domestic Relations Law § 237(a), as amended in 2010, creates "a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse." Inasmuch as it appears that the Wife lacks sufficient funds of her own to compensate counsel without depleting her limited assets, the Wife is awarded interim counsel fees in the sum of $50,000 to be paid by the Husband directly to the Wife's attorney in two installments of $25,000 each, with