No. 106 C.D. 2011
[…] (emphasis added). The Supreme Court held that for purposes of that statute, the phrase, "'person responsible for the child's welfare' includes any individual who is entrusted with custody and control of the child during a parent's absence," Gerstner, 540 Pa. at 128, 656 A.2d at 114 (1995), and since Gerstner fell within this category, the statute of limitations had not run.
As Petitioner notes, under Section 6303(a) of the Law, 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a), a "perpetrator" is defined as "[a] person who has committed child abuse and is a parent of a child, a person responsible for the welfare of a child, an individual residing in the same home as a child or a paramour of a child's parent."
The Law defines a "person responsible for the child's welfare" as "a person who provides permanent or temporary care, supervision . . . or control of a child in lieu of parental care, supervision and control." 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a) (emphasis added).