No. 106 C.D. 2011
[…] Because L.F. was interviewed by Washington County CYS and A Child's Place at Mercy, Murray himself did not conduct another interview of L.F.
An indicated report is defined as:
A child abuse report made pursuant to this chapter if an investigation by the county agency or the Department of Public Welfare determines that substantial evidence of the alleged abuse exists based on any of the following:
(1) Available medical evidence.
(2) The child protective service investigation.
(3) An admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator.
Section 6303(a) of the Law, 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a).
Section 6341(a)(2) of the Law, 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(a)(2), states, in pertinent part that:
Any person named as a perpetrator . . . in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 45 days of being notified of the status of the report, request the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter.
Petitioner asserts that the indicated report is inaccurate.
The facts as found by the ALJ are as follows.