No. 106 C.D. 2011
[…] According to Petitioner, he was neither given nor accepted responsibility for L.F.'s welfare so he cannot be considered a "person responsible for the welfare of a child" under Section 6303(a) of the Law.
In that case, Gerstner had provided babysitting services to two minor children and was arrested and charged with indecent assault and corruption of minors after the statute of limitations had run. Arguing that the tolling provisions of 42 Pa. C.S. §5554(3) applied, the Commonwealth appealed the trial court's grant of Gerstner's motion to dismiss. That section provided that the period of limitation would not run when "a child is under 18 . . .where the crime involves injury to the person of the child caused by the wrongful act, or neglect, or unlawful violence, or negligence of the child's parents or by a person responsible for the child's welfare . . . ." Id. (emphasis added).