S.B. v. B.J.
[…] Floyd B. (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 938, 944-945.) Under the Uniform Act, a "child custody determination" is a "judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child" including a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. (Fam. Code, § 3402, subd. (c).) A proceeding to establish paternity is considered a "child custody proceeding" for purposes of the Uniform Act. (See Fam. Code, § 3402, subd. (d); Sarah B. v. Floyd B., at p. 928, fn. 7.)

However, a child custody determination under the Uniform Act "does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual." (Fam. Code, § 3402, subd. (c), italics added.) This statutory language is clear and unambiguous: it expressly excludes such financial support issues from the purview of the Uniform Act.