S.B. v. B.J.
[…] (In re Marriage of Fitzgerald & King, supra, 39 Cal.App.4th at p. 1428; see also In re Marriage of Newsome (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 949, 954, fn. 2.) Indeed, the Uniform Act "presupposes that a parent may participate in proceedings leading to custody or visitation determination without exposing himself or herself to the personal jurisdiction of the forum state court." (In re Marriage of Fitzgerald & King, at p. 1428; see e.g., In re Marriage of Malak, supra, 182 Cal.App.3d at p. 1023.) Family Code section 3409 codifies this principle: "A party to a child custody proceeding, including a modification proceeding, or a petitioner or respondent in a proceeding to enforce or register a child custody determination, is not subject a personal jurisdiction in this state for another proceeding or purpose solely by reason of having participated, or of having been physically present for the purpose of participating, in the proceeding." (Fam. Code, § 3409, subd. (a).)