12-04-2023
[…] The CPLR 2106(B) Statement further included as paragraph seven the following language:
"I affirm this 10 day of March, 2023, under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that I am physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law."
On June 28, 2023, a Decision and Order was entered pertaining to Motion Sequence #1, denying the requested relief and noting, "Defendant was purported personally served on March 3, 2023 in Kosovo.