No. 12-cv-03077
[…] Collins, 349 F.3d at 374-75 (citing § 1396d(h)(1)(A)). The court then noted that the Secretary has promulgated regulations "that specifically include [psychiatric residential treatment facilities] as possible venues for patients under the age of 21 to receive psychiatric treatment." Collins, 349 F.3d at 375 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 441.151(b) ("Inpatient psychiatric services furnished in a psychiatric residential treatment facility as defined in § 483.352 of this chapter, must satisfy all requirements in subpart G of part 483 of this chapter governing the use of restraint and seclusion.")). The court then noted that Section 483.352 elaborates on this requirement by defining a "Psychiatric Residential Treatment Facility" as "a facility other than a hospital, that provides psychiatric services [. . .] to individuals under age 21, in an inpatient setting."