No. 12-cv-03077
[…] --------
"Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state program that provides federal funding for state medical services to the poor." Frew v. Hawkins, 124 S. Ct. 899, 901 (2004). State participation is voluntary; however, once a state has chosen to participate, as Illinois has, it must comply with all federal requirements. Id. One requirement is that every participating State must have an "early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services" (EPSDT services) for persons under age 21. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(B).
EPSDT services include certain screening, vision, dental and hearing services (see 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396d(r)(1)-(4)), as well as "[s]uch other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and other measures described in [§ 1396d(a)] to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5).
The Seventh Circuit has interpreted the Medicaid Act to find that placement in a psychiatric residential treatment facility, where such placement is determined to be medically necessary through EPSDT screening, is included "within the ambit of covered EPSDT services."