Sayre v. U.S.
[…] Id. The decision in Westmoreland cautions "litigants, however, that it is the unique case that will qualify for good faith reliance on W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c)." Id. at 97, n. 14.

In contrast to the facts in Westmoreland, there is no indication that Mr. and Mrs. Sayre notified the United States of their intent to rely on the exception found in § 55-7B-6(c). Mr. and Mrs. Sayre served the United States with an SF-95 form as required by the Federal Tort Claims Act, but nothing on this form indicates Mr. and Mrs. Sayre's intent to rely on the § 55-7B-6(c) exception. If a plaintiff intends to proceed under the exception to the certificate of merit requirement, the MPLA requires the plaintiff to "file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit." W. Va. § 55-7B-6(c). Unlike the plaintiff in Westmoreland, Mr. and Mrs. Sayre have not provided any notice to the United States as to the alleged basis of liability. This is simply not a "unique case" that can avoid dismissal based on the plaintiffs' alleged good faith reliance on § 55-7B-6(c).