Sayre v. Selznick
[…] (a).) Section 6147 applies where, as here, an attorney represents a plaintiff in litigation on a contingency fee basis. (§ 6147, subd. (a); Franklin v. Appel (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 875, 892.) The retainer agreement therefore was governed by section 6147, not section 6148.

The retainer agreement itself states that the parties are in compliance with section 6147.

The trial court’s application of section 6148 rather than section 6147 was harmless error because the relevant language of both statutes was not materially different in light of the facts of this case. Section 6147, subdivision (a) provides that the attorney shall, “at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client... to the plaintiff.” (Italics added.) Section 6148, subdivision (a) contains precisely the same language, except that the duplicate copy of the contract must be provided to the “client” instead of the “plaintiff.” (§ 6148, subd. (a).) By using the term “plaintiff” rather than “client,” the Legislature indicated that section 6147 only applied to contingency cases involving clients who are plaintiffs in litigation, and did not apply to all types of contingency matters. (Franklin v. Appelsupra, 8 Cal.App.4th at p. 892.) Because Selznick was a plaintiff in litigation, section 6147, subdivision (a) applies to the retainer agreement here.

Section 6147, subdivision (b) provides: “Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” (Italics added.) Section 6148, subdivision (c) contains the same language, except the word “client” is used instead of “plaintiff.” (See § 6148, subd. (c).) As discussed, that distinction makes no difference in this case.