Sayre v. Selznick
[…] We disagree.

Sayre also complains that the trial court “improperly provided the defense of the voidability of the Retainer Agreement to Respondent’s counsel who was not aware of that defense until advised by the Court.” This does not, however, appear to be one of the grounds for Sayre’s argument that his motion for a new trial was erroneously denied. In any case, we find nothing inappropriate about the trial court raising the issue of whether the retainer agreement was voidable.

Evidence Code section 775 provides that “ ‘[t]he court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party. Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs.’