Sayre v. Selznick
[…] After the trial court raised the issue, Selznick’s counsel stated: “I actually saw that also last night.” Sayre’s attorney responded by orally moving to add a quantum meruit cause of action. The court declined to rule on both Sayre’s motion and Selznick’s motion, stating that it would wait until Selznick presented her evidence before doing so.

Section 6148 provides: “(a) In any case not coming within Section 6147 in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing. At the time the contract is entered into, the attorney shall provide a duplicate copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and the client, or the client’s guardian or representative, to the client or to the client’s guardian or representative.... [¶]... [¶] (c) Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the client, and the attorney shall, upon the agreement being voided, be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.”