Sayre v. Selznick
[…] One year later, on August 22, 2007, a bench trial commenced. Sayre testified on his own behalf as his only witness, and rested his case. Sayre then left for Mexico on business, leaving the prosecution of his case to an associate.

On the following day, August 23, 2007, Selznick moved for a “directed verdict” on the ground that she was not obligated by the retainer agreement to reimburse Sayre for costs if the underlying case was unsuccessful. The trial court stated that it considered this motion as “essentially” a motion for judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8.

“After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party... or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8, subd. (a).)