Sayre Fisher Brick Co. v. Dearden
[…] But, N.J.S.A. 39:10-11 requires that the chattel mortgage be presented to the director with a certificate of ownership. The defendants contend that the duty of presenting the director with the certificate of ownership rests upon the plaintiff (that is, the mortgagee) and cannot be shifted in any manner whatsoever to place this duty upon the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles to obtain the certificate from the first lienholder. And yet, by the provisions of another section of this same Title, to wit: N.J.S.A. 39:10-15, the Legislature has declared the procedure and delivery of title papers upon seizure of motor vehicles:

"If a motor vehicle is seized, levied upon, or attached and taken into possession, actually or constructively, by virtue of judicial process issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in this State, or by virtue of a statute, State, Federal or otherwise, the person from whose possession the motor vehicle was taken, and without prejudice to his rights in the premises, shall surrender the title papers to the commissioner upon written notice or demand from the commissioner."

And yet, we cannot legislate. In endeavoring to apply the purpose of the statute to the accomplishment of the provisions of the section before us, we can only conclude that it is so imperfect and incomplete that it is impossible to carry out the intention of the Legislature.