Saylor v. State
[…] You are instructed that under our law no evidence obtained or derived by a police officer as a result of an unlawful stop and detention shall be admissible in evidence against an accused. An officer is permitted, however, to make a temporary investigative detention of a motorist if the officers have specific articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, lead them to conclude that a person detained actually is, has been, or soon will engage in criminal activity, including a traffic offense.

Transportation Code section 545.060 states:
(A) an operator of a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:

(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and

(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.