Saylor v. Carlton
[…] State, No. 02C01-9611-CC-00407, Lake County (Tenn.Crim.App. Order filed Feb. 19, 1997, at Jackson). We agree. Thus, as we stated in that case, "the decision in Hill does not control our review of the issue raised herein."

At the time of the offense in this case, aggravated rape was defined as "unlawful sexual penetration of another accompanied by any of the following circumstances" including the age of the victim being less than thirteen years. T.C.A. § 39-2-603(a)(4) (1982). The statutory requirements for an indictment alleging this (or any other) crime were found in T.C.A. § 40-13-202 (1982): "The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment." We think the indictment at issue meets these requirements.

Moreover, even if Hill applied to the instant indictment, we think the allegation that the defendant committed the offense "by making the said [victim] perform fellatio on [him]" is sufficient to allege any necessary mens rea element.