Sayers-Roods v. Machado
[…] To the extent the title of the claim suggests interference with tribal activities, the claim should be resolved by the Costanoan-Chualar Indian Tribal Government of Indian Canyon in the first instance. See Iowa Mut. Ins. Co. v. LaPlante, 480 U.S. 9, 18 (1987). “Tribal authority over the activities of non-Indians on reservations lands in an important part of tribal sovereignty.” Id. “Civil jurisdiction over such activities presumptively lies in the tribal courts unless affirmatively limited by a specific treaty provision or federal statute.” Id.

Section 1360(a) provides that state courts “shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in . . . [a]ll Indian country within [California].”

Accordingly, the first claim is dismissed without prejudice to pursue the claim in state court. The second claim is dismissed without leave to amend. The third claim is dismissed without prejudice to file the claim in state court.