Sayers-Roods v. Machado
[…] The Court understands “the Property Clause of the U.S. Constitution” to mean Article IV, section 3, clause 2 of the U.S. Constitution, which states: “The Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States; and nothing in this Constitution shall be so construed as to Prejudice any Claims of the United States, or of any particular State.” The Property Clause does not discuss federal district court jurisdiction. Thus, the complaint does not describe a basis for federal jurisdiction.

28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) provides that the State of California “shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in . . . [a]ll Indian country within [California].” Section 1360(a) suggests that the Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims and therefore cannot provide the relief she now seeks.