2:11-cr-00113-DBH 2:14-cv-00505-DBH
[…] Ake v. Oklahoma, 470 U.S. 68, 82, 83 (1985). Petitioner, however, has not presented any facts to suggest that his mental condition was seriously in question, and certainly no facts that would satisfy the requirements of the insanity defense statute, 18 U.S.C. §17. In addition, Petitioner has not demonstrated that if he had been provided with an expert, he would not have pled guilty and would have gone to trial. See Hill, 474 U.S. at 59.
The insanity defense statute, 18 U.S.C. §17, provides:
(a) Affirmative defense. It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
(b) Burden of proof. The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.
8. Failure to Obtain State Prosecutor for Sentencing
Petitioner contends that counsel provided ineffective assistance because counsel did not notify this Court that the state prosecutor had failed to appear at Petitioner's federal sentencing.