Sayegh v. Two Rivers
[…] These are injuries to Sayegh’s individual interests as the founder of DDI, its controlling manager and shareholder. These are not derivative claims.

In fact, Sayegh abandoned any claim of a shareholder derivative action when he failed to identify and pursue any such claim after the trial court stated its view that his action did not include any derivative claims. Moreover, as respondents point out, Sayegh’s cross-complaint fails to properly state a shareholder derivative cause of action because the cross-complaint fails to allege compliance with the requirements of Corporations Code section 800, subdivision (b). Corporations Code section 800, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o action may be instituted or maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation unless both of the following conditions exist: [¶]... [¶] (2) The plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and alleges further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.” (Italics added.) Sayegh’s cross-complaint fails to include these necessary allegations.

Sayegh cannot assert any fiduciary duty owed by respondents to him individually based on their professional occupations.