Sayegh v. Two Rivers
[…] (CACI No. 4101; Shopoff & Cavallo LLP v. Hyon (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1489, 1509; LaMonte v. Sanwa Bank California (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 509, 517.) The plaintiff has the initial burden of proving the existence of a fiduciary duty and the failure of the fiduciary to perform it. Once the initial burden is met, the burden then shifts to the fiduciary to justify his or her actions. (LaMonte v. Sanwa Bank California, supra, 45 Cal.App.4th at p. 517.)

Sayegh, however, points us to Probate Code section 16004, subdivision (c) (section 16004(c)), dealing with transactions between a trustee and a beneficiary. Section 16004(c) states, in relevant part: “A transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary which occurs during the existence of the trust or while the trustee’s influence with the beneficiary remains and by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the beneficiary is presumed to be a violation of the trustee’s fiduciary duties. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” (Italics added.) Sayegh notes that this presumption has been applied in the context of the fiduciary relationship between an attorney and client. (Hicks v. Clayton (1977) 67 Cal.App.3d 251 [applying Civil Code section 2235, the predecessor statute to section 16004(c)].)