JOMAN SAYEGH, Administrator of the Estate of George Demian, Plaintiff, v. THE RAYMOND CORPORATION, et al., Defendants.
[…] Cordill v. Purdue Pharma., L.P., No. 1:02-CV-00121, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21476, at *6 n.5 (W.D. Va. Nov. 5, 2002); see also Linnin, 372 F. Supp. at 819.
The defendants first contend that the plaintiff cannot maintain a breach of warranty claim against Willaert. Under Virginia law, which the parties agree controls the resolution of this action, "manufacturers and sellers of defective products" can be held liable for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. Bly v. Otis Elevator Co., 713 F.2d 1040, 1042 (4th Cir. 1983); see also Va. Code § 8.2-314 ("Unless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind."). A "seller" can also be held liable for breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. See Va.