Saydlin v. Ashby
[…] Abbott v. Abbott, 560 U.S. 1, 5 (2010). The United States is a contracting state to the Hague Convention, which Congress has implemented through the ICARA, 22 U.S.C. § 9001 et seq. Abbott, 560 U.S. at 1.

At the time of Abbott, the ICARA was cited at 42 U.S.C. § 11601 et seq.

Section 9003 of the ICARA provides for judicial remedies and grants state and federal district courts concurrent original jurisdiction under the Hague Convention. § 9003(a). It provides that a person may file a petition to initiate proceedings for the return of a child or “for arrangements for organizing or securing the effective exercise of rights of access to a child.” § 9003(b).

Thus, through the Hague Convention and the ICARA, a petitioner “claiming that a child has been wrongfully removed or retained in the United States can commence judicial proceedings.” Yang v. Tsui, 499 F.3d 259, 270 (2007). In such an instance, a court must answer four questions: