CR-24-88
[…] Taylor v. State, 2019 Ark.App. 348, 582 S.W.3d 870. Here, Sawyers's motion for merger was made before he was convicted of any offense and was not renewed following his convictions. Furthermore, he did not raise the continuing-course-of-conduct argument below; accordingly, all his arguments were waived for purposes of appeal.
III. Jury Instruction
The circuit court denied Sawyers's request to include a non-AMI jury instruction, reciting Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-204(a) (Supp. 2023). The proffered instruction stated as follows: "A person does not commit an offense unless his or her liability is based on conduct that includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act that he or she is physically capable of performing." The court found that the facts did not support giving the instruction. Sawyers argues that the court erred in denying the instruction because there was testimony presented that he could have been sleeping during the offenses.