Sawyers v. State
[…] The petitioner appealed to this court. After an extensive analysis on appeal, this court found that the record clearly established that the petitioner was free on bail when he committed the offense in case 2 and was again free on bail when he committed the offense in case 3. This court then made the following conclusions:

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) states:

In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively.

Also, Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3)(C) provides:
When a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or when the defendant has additional sentences not yet fully served as the result of convictions in the same or other courts and the law requires consecutive sentences, the sentence shall be consecutive whether the judgment explicitly so orders or not. T his rule shall apply: (C) to a sentence for a felony committed while the defendant was released on bail and the defendant is convicted of both offenses.

Initially, we note distinctions between McLaney and the present case that clutter our path to a solution in the latter.