414-2021
[…] That case stands for the proposition that the statute of limitations does not begin to run with respect to crimes that are "continuing in character . . . until the last act is done which viewed by itself is a crime," id., and does not purport to address how the limitations period is computed once it starts to run.
Fourth, in context, the modifier "applicable" before "statute" seems plainly to refer to statutes prescribing a period of time, which is something that not all statutes do. Fifth, Rule 1-203 is a rule of application, not an expansion, of the limitations period. And, notably, § 1-302 of the General Provisions Article is to the same effect as Rule 1-203 with respect to determining the date on which to start counting a statutory time period: "In computing a period of time described in a statute, the day of the act, event, or default after which the designated period of time begins to run may not be included." Md. Code Ann., Gen'l Prov. § 1-302(a) (2019 Repl.). Finally, the rule of lenity has no application absent ambiguity, see Jones v.