414-2021
[…] State, 379 Md. 170, 184 (2004))). That said, we also agree with the parties that even if res judicata precluded the circuit court from revisiting the District Court's decision, it would not preclude this Court from reviewing the District Court's decision in this appeal. Accordingly, the applicability of res judicata is not dispositive and we will not address it further.
1. Computing Time Periods
The core problem of this appeal is how to compute "1 year." The statute of limitations applicable to the misdemeanor offenses with which Mr. Sawyer was charged is contained in § 5-106(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (2020 Repl.), which provides that "a prosecution for a misdemeanor shall be instituted within 1 year after the offense was committed." On appeal, both parties agree that "1 year" includes the date on which counting begins up through and including the day before the anniversary of that date.