No. 2006-CA-000697-MR.
[…] (7) That [Mills] broke his promise to and agreement with [Sawyer] in mid-February 2002 and thereafter by failing to make any further payments to her in accordance with his promise and their agreement;
(8) That [Mills] testified at trial and the jury found that he had the financial resources necessary to pay off the total amount promised to [Sawyer] within one year of June 25, 2001 as reflected in the jury verdict checked "Yes" to Interrogatory No. 2.
On appeal, Sawyer argues that enforcement of the agreement between her and Mills was not barred by the statute of frauds. As codified in KRS 371.010, the statute of frauds provides that no action shall be brought to charge any person "[u]pon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . . unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent." Because he never signed the written contract, Mills contends that Sawyer cannot recover on his oral representations.