Sawyer v. Keck
[…] Johnson v. State , 289 Kan. 642, 648, 215 P.3d 575 (2009). But a petitioner must exhaust all available administrative remedies prior to seeking relief from a district court and must file with the petition proof that all administrative remedies have been exhausted. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 59-29a24. Whether Sawyer exhausted his administrative remedies is a question of law subject to unlimited review. See In re Habeas Corpus Application of Pierpoint , 271 Kan. 620, 622-23, 24 P.3d 128 (2001) ; Boyd v. Werholtz , 41 Kan. App. 2d 15, 16, 203 P.3d 1 (2008).

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 59-29a24 provides:

"Any person civilly committed pursuant to the Kansas sexually violent predator act, prior to filing any civil action, including, but not limited to, an action pursuant to K.S.A. 60-1501 et seq., and amendments thereto, naming as the defendant the state of Kansas, any political subdivision of the state of Kansas, any public official, the secretary for aging and disability services or an employee of the Kansas department for aging and disability services, while such employee is engaged in the performance of such employee's duty, shall be required to have exhausted all administrative remedies concerning such civil action. Upon filing a petition in a civil action, such person shall file with such petition proof that all administrative remedies have been exhausted."