No. 69309
[…] The defendants Dennis C. Stackhouse and The Mattabassett Group, Inc. move to dismiss this action contending that the arbitrators had no jurisdiction over them because neither party is a named party to the Agreement that provided for arbitration.
Chapter 909 Conn. Gen. Statutes is entitled "Arbitration Proceedings". Arbitration is a creature of contract, the right and duties of the parties to the contract are governed by the statutory requirement of Chapter 909, Sec. 52-408 thru Sec. 52-424
Section 52-408 of the General Statutes provides in part:
An agreement if any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally.
Although there is no particular form of words required to form an agreement to arbitrate, "the intent of the parties that arbitration be the exclusive method for the settlement of disputes arising under the contract must be clearly manifested.