March 3, 1959.
[…] Shortly before the child was struck she was missed by her mother who ran down Fay Court to the railroad right of way and arrived there just in time to see her child struck.
In his opening, counsel for the plaintiff relied solely on the negligence of the railroads in not maintaining fences along the railroad right of way to prevent this child from getting on the tracks. He made no claim that any wilful, wanton, or reckless misconduct on the part of any of the defendants' employees caused the accident.
General Laws c. 160, § 93, reads in part: "Every railroad corporation shall erect and maintain suitable fences . . . upon both sides of the entire length of its railroad, except at the crossings of a public way or in places where the convenient use of the railroad would be thereby obstructed, and except at places where, and so long as, it is specially exempted from so doing by the department. . . . The corporation shall also construct and maintain sufficient barriers, where necessary and practicable so to do, to prevent the entrance of cattle upon the railroad. . . ."
Plainly the deceased child here was not a business invitee of the defendants or either of them. Her status was that of a trespasser or licensee.