Sawing & Shearing SVS, Inc. v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Id. ¶ 10 Where the agency's ultimate determination was a mixed question of fact and law, i.e., whether the facts satisfy the statutory standard, the "clearly erroneous" standard applies. Livingston v. Department of Employment Security, 375 Ill. App. 3d 710, 715-16 (2007). The question of whether Pantoja's failure to timely respond to Sawing's message constituted a refusal to work presents a mixed question of fact and law, i.e., whether the facts satisfied the statutory standard of refusal to work under section 603 of the Act. Section 603 states in pertinent part: "An individual shall be ineligible for benefits if he has failed, without good cause, to accept suitable work when offered him by the employment office or an employing unit ***." 820 ILCS 405/603 (West 2012). An agency's decision will be deemed clearly erroneous only where the entire record leaves the reviewing court with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has 6 been made. AFM Messenger Service, Inc. v.