2:22-cv-00401-GMN-DJA
[…] For the reasons discussed below, the Court DENIES Plaintiff's Objection and Motion for Default Judgment, ADOPTS in part and REJECTS in part the Magistrate Judge's Report and Recommendation, and GRANTS Defendant's Counter Motion to Set Aside Clerk's Entry of Default.
I. BACKGROUND
The Court incorporates the background and procedural history of this case from the Magistrate Judge's Report and Recommendation. (R&R 1:21-3:21, ECF No. 28). As relevant here, Plaintiff initiated this action on March 3, 2022, by filing a “petition for appointment of custodianship” under NRS 78.347(1)(b). (See generally Compl, ECF No. 1-1). This statute allows a stockholder to “apply to the district court to appoint one or more persons to be custodians of the corporation . . . when . . . [t]he corporation has abandoned its business and has failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute its assets ....”
After Defendant did not appear, Plaintiff filed a Motion for Entry of Clerk's Default, (ECF No. 9), which the Clerk of Court subsequently entered, (Clerk's Entry Default, ECF No. 10).