Savoie v. Lawrenceville Sch.
[…] Additionally, plaintiff asserts that the trial court refused to recognize "spousal privilege" and requests that we recognize "the spousal privilege applies equally to homosexuals in civil unions as it does for married heterosexuals." The record belies plaintiff's assertion that the trial court refused to consider the privilege. Moreover, plaintiff has not identified, discussed with specificity, or included in his appendix the record pertaining to, specific instances in which he invoked the privilege. We nevertheless point out that N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22 and N.J.R.E. 509 generally protect any person from having to "disclose any communication made in confidence between such person and his or her spouse[.]" The comment on N.J.R.E. 509 states that "it appears that this section should be read to include parties to a civil union, consistent with Lewis v.