Savo v. Walton
[…] Once the Chittenden sentence was overturned, the Addison sentence was no longer consecutive and should not have been treated as such. See In re Perry, 137 Vt. 168, 170, 400 A.2d 1013, 1014-15 (1979). And, more importantly, upon resentencing in the Chittenden case, the sentences were changed to be concurrent instead of consecutive. Clearly those subsections of the sentencing statutes, 13 V.S.A. §§ 7031-7032, concerning consecutive sentences are not applicable to the present case.

Under the appropriate subsections, this case is easily decided. 13 V.S.A. § 7031(b) states that "[t]he sentence of imprisonment of any person convicted of an offense shall commence to run from the date on which the person is received at the correctional facility for service of the sentence." Once the Chittenden sentence was overturned on February 26, 1980, the Addison sentence was the only valid sentence in effect.