INDEX NO. 154052/2019
[…] 2. by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion ...; proof of such service shall be filed with the clerk of the court designated in the summons within twenty days of either such delivery ... .
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
Preliminarily, it is noted that CPLR 304 (a) states, in pertinent part:
(a) An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter. ...
(c) For purposes of this section, and for purposes of section two hundred of this chapter and section three hundred six-a of this article, filing shall mean the delivery of the summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to the clerk of the court in the county in which the action or special proceeding is brought or any other person designated by the clerk of the court for that purpose.
In this case, the Complaint was filed by electronic means with the New York County Clerk and Clerk of the Supreme Court on April 10, 2019 and that is the date this action was commenced (see generally, NY R UNIF TRIAL CTS § 202.5-bb).