RICHARD P. SAVITT and GARY E. LUCIANI, Plaintiffs, v. EPINARD LLC d/b/a MOOMBA, JEFF GOSSETT and FRANK FALCINELLI, individually, Defendants,
[…] , J:
The plaintiff Richard P. Savitt ("Savitt"), an attorney represented by his own law firm, The Savitt Law Firm, moves for an order enforcing a settlement agreement (the "Agreement") and granting such other relief as the Court deems just and proper. In support of the motion, Savitt submits his affirmation and not an affidavit, although he is a named party.
Plaintiff Savitt attaches his "affirmation" in support of the motion. However, as a "party" he is required to submit an "affidavit." The use of the affirmation can only be by an attorney for the party. CPLR § 2106 states: The statement of an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state . . . authorized by law to practice in the state, who is not a party to an action, wheh subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties or perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect of an affidavit.
Savitt cannot circumvent Section 2106 in his capacity as a principal of the Savitt Law Firm. Savitt's submits his affirmation in an effort to demonstrate his burden.