Saviske v. Corradino
[…] The court disagrees with the plaintiff for two reasons. First, under § 29-32b(c) and board regulation § 29-32b-7, the board's secretary has the right to "make a thorough inquiry of the facts of the appeal." Thus the board regulations envision that the plaintiff should make available hospital records and expert opinions that bear on his appeal. Indeed, the board was entitled to such records to determine if a specific disqualification applied to the plaintiff. See, e.g., § 29-32(b) referring to § 29-28(b)(5) (disqualification required if a permittee "has been confined in a hospital for persons with psychiatric disabilities . . . within the preceding twelve months by order of a probate court").

Second, while the board was required by § 29-32b(b) to make its decision "de novo," and the commissioner required to support its initial decision, the board was allowed to investigate the facts at its hearing and expect the plaintiff to relate his grounds of appeal fully. See Simard v.