Savio v. State
[…] The statute clearly uses "established" to mean created and designated by the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation. In this instance, as the Claimants concede that they passed a total of six signs indicating that they were leaving the path established by the Office, I find that they did violate 9 NYCRR § 375.1 (i) (as well as 9 NYCRR § 375.1 [h]) and, accordingly, the Defendant is specifically exempted from liability by the statute.

Alternatively, the Court is also troubled by the possible application of General Obligations Law § 9-103 to this matter. General Obligations Law § 9-103 provides that a landowner "owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing . . . canoeing, boating, trapping, hiking . . . ." I note that this statute does apply to public property (Sega v State of New York, 60 NY2d 183 [1983]).