Civil No. 12-0096 (DMC)
[…] However, the dismissal is without prejudice to the filing of a new § 2241 petition after May 8, 2012, in the event that Petitioner can allege facts substantiating his contention that there is good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of Petitioner's removal in the reasonably foreseeable future. See Akinwale . 287 F. 3d at 1052 ("Because circumstances may ultimately change in [petitioner's] situation, we affirm the dismissal [of his habeas petition] without prejudice to [his] ability to file a new § 2241 petition in the future").
In addition, if Petitioner believes he is unlikely to be removed in the near future, he may request the DHS to review his situation. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1) ("An eligible alien may submit a written request for release to the HQPDU asserting the basis for the alien's belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future. The alien may submit whatever documentation to the HQPDU he or she wishes in support of the assertion that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future").
--------
III. CONCLUSION
The Court will dismiss the Petition because Petitioner has not asserted facts providing good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future.
__________________
DENNIS M. CAVANAUGH
United States District Judge