NO. 2019-CA-0875-ME NO. 2019-CA-1604-MR
[…] Combs concerned whether the recipient spouse's cohabitation with an intimate partner could be grounds for termination of maintenance. 787 S.W.2d at 261. In Wilhoit, maintenance had already ceased due to the recipient spouse's remarriage, and the Kentucky high court reversed the family court's denial of a request for an increase in child support based on factors including evidence of increased costs of raising children. 506 S.W.2d at 512. At that time, KRS 403.250 governed modification of child support as well as maintenance so that is why KRS 403.250 was construed in Wilhoit. See id. at 513.
Regarding modification of an existing maintenance award, KRS 403.250(1) states that "the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable." Although we would not suggest that a family court could not consider the obligor spouse's ability to provide for his/her own needs in ruling on a motion to modify maintenance, maintenance can only be modified if changed circumstances make the terms of the original award unconscionable under KRS