2022AP1348
[…] We do not add facts when analyzing the sufficiency of the complaint, nor do we accept as true any legal conclusions it states. Data Key Partners, Inc., 356 Wis.2d 665, ¶19. An appellate court "review[s] a [circuit] court's decision to dismiss a complaint de novo." Fee v. Board of Review, 2003 WI.App. 17, ¶7, 259 Wis.2d 868, 657 N.W.2d 112.
¶11 An otherwise sufficient claim will be dismissed if it is time barred. Pritzlaff v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 194 Wis.2d 302, 312, 533 N.W.2d 780 (1995). The applicable statute of limitations here is Wis.Stat. § 59.694(10), which states: "A person aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment … may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari." Sec. 59.694(10); see also Columbia County, Wis., Ordinances §12.150.04(6) (Amended July 21, 2021) ("Any persons aggrieved by any decision of the Board of Adjustment may appeal the decision by filing an action in certiorari in the Columbia County Circuit Court within 30 days of the filing of the