Index No. 654172/2023 MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] For the reasons stated by the court on the record during oral argument, as well as those articulated by defendants in their moving papers and during oral arguments, defendants have sufficiently established that the entirety of Zelinger's claims should be arbitrated. Specifically, defendants have established that (1) the parties have entered into an agreement containing an arbitration provision; (2) the plain text of the arbitration clause manifests the parties' intent to delegate arbitrability; and (3) the parties intended to be bound by the contract. Under CPLR 7503(a), courts must direct the parties to arbitrate if "there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation" (CPLR 7503[a]; Protostorm, Inc. v Foley & Lardner LLP, 193 A.D.3d 486, 487 [1st Dept 2021] ["Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement [to arbitrate] was made or complied with, . . . the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate" and its order "shall operate to stay a pending . . . action"]).
Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Saviano's Breach of Contract, Fraud, Declaratory Judgment, and Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claims