Civil No. 14-cv-554-JD
[…] Savera objects, arguing that the circumstances cited by the United States as evidence of trafficking in SNAP benefits are ordinary shopping activities at the store.
Standard of Review
After a final disqualification decision, the aggrieved party can file a complaint seeking judicial review. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). The review is "a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue." § 2023(a)(15). The store owner who seeks review bears the burden of showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the agency's decision was invalid. Fells v. United States, 627 F.3d 1250, 1253 (7th Cir. 2010); A Touch of Merengue, LLC - The Atom v.